Principal Investigator

DR. SUDIP PAUL
(B.Tech, M.Tech, Ph.D)

Assistant Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
North-Eastern Hill University
Shillong- 793 022
Meghalaya, INDIA

CONTACT :
Office: 0364-2723855
Mobile: +91-9485026088
E-mail:  sudip.paul.bhu@gmail.com / spaul@nehu.ac.in
Skype: sudip.paul4

Qualification:

  • Ph.D (Biomedical Engineering) from Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi, India.
  • M.Tech (Biomedical Engineering) from Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi, India.
  • Qualified Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE- 2007) with All India Rank of 691.
  • B.Tech (Biomedical Engineering) from Siliguri Institute of Technology, West Bengal, India.

Area of Interest : Electrophysiology; Biomedical Instrumentation; Biomedical Signal Processing; Rehabilitation System, Neural mechanism and motor neural and cognitive disorders.

Ph.D Guided:
03(Continuing)

B.Tech Project Guided:

  • Design of Blind Stick Sensor
  • Advance patient monitoring system based on Internet of Things (IoT)
  • Design of ECG amplifier with QRS component detector Module
  • Segmentation of white matter for the classification of brain MR images

Orientation Programme / Refresher Course :

  1. Special Summer School 2016 (equivalent to Refresher Course) by UGC-Human Resource Development Centre, NEHU, Shillong. (27/06/2016 to 17/07/2016).
  2. 32nd Orientation Programme by UGC-Human Resource Development Centre, NEHU, Shillong. (20/04/2015 to 17/05/2015).

Invited Speaker :

  1. VII Congress of Federation of Indian Physiological Societies (FIPS) & XXIX Annual Conference of Physiological Society of India (PSI) Organized by Defence Institute of Physiology & Allied Sciences, DRDO, Delhi, India. (November 5-7, 2017).
  2. 2nd IBRO/APRC Chandigarh Neuroscience School at Panjab University, Chandigarh, India. (December 14-22, 2016)
  3. TEQIP Sponsored Invited lecture at JIS College of Engineering. (July 29, 2016)
  4. Student seminar at JIS College of Engineering, Kolkata. (April 20, 2016)
  5. QIP Short term course on “Advances in Biomedical Engineering”, IIT-Guwahati. (February 25 to March 1, 2015)
  6. Workshop on “Advances in computational Neurosciences” (ACNE-2014), NEHU. (March 24-29, 2014)

Workshop / School / Training / Conference / Symposium Organized :

  1. IEEE Kolkata section & IEEE Joint CSS-IMS chapter Kolkata “Outreach Programme”, NEHU, Shillong. (October 9, 2017).
  2. IEEE International Conference on “Bioinformatics & Biomedicine” (BIBM 2017), Kansas City, MO, USA (November 13-16, 2017).
  3. National workshop on“Synthesis and Characterization of Nanomaterials for Solar application”, NEHU, Shillong. (September 11-16, 2017).
  4. IBRO-APRC Associate School of Computational approaches in Neuroprotection and Neurorehabilitation (June 5-10, 2017).
  5. National Conference on “Recent Advances in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology”. (September 8-9, 2016).
  6. National Conference on “Biomechanics and Rehabilitation Engineering”. (September 15-16, 2016).
  7. 29th Annual Meeting of Society for Neurochemistry, India as well as National Workshop and Conference on “Advances in Computational Neurochemistry and Neurobiology” (SNCI-ACNN 2015)”. (December 16-21, 2015).
  8. National conference on “Recent Advances in Biomedical Engineering”. (August 28-29, 2015).
  9. Programme on “Commemoration of Birth Anniversary of Madam Marie Curie and Sir C. V. Raman”, NEHU, Shillong. (November 7, 2015).
  10. Workshop on “Advances in computational Neurosciences” (ACNE-2014), NEHU, Shillong. (March 24-29, 2014).

Workshop / School / Training / Conference / Symposium/ Short –Term course attended/participated :

International :

  1. Society for Neuroscience 2016 Conference, San Diego, USA. (November 12-16, 2016)
  2. 10th World Stroke Congress, Hyderabad, India organized by World Stroke Organization. (October 26-29, 2016)
  3. Society for Neuroscience 2015 Conference, Chicago, USA. (October 17-21, 2015)
  4. 22nd Meeting of the European Neurological Society, Prague, Czech Republic. (June 09-12, 2012)
  5. IBRO / UNESCO Advanced School, Cape Town, South Africa. (December 12-23, 2011)
  6. Electrophysiology School of Strasburg-2011, University of Strasburg, France. (October 10-15, 2011)
  7. International Conference- ISN-ESN 2011, 23rd Biennial Meeting, Athens, Greece. (August 28 to September 1, 2011)
  8. ISN, APSN, IBRO & SNCI School on Neurodegenerative Diseases, India, Cochin. (December 7-11, 2009)

National :

  1. Workshop on “Synthesis and Characterization of Nanomaterials for Solar application”, NEHU, Shillong. (September 11-16, 2017).
  2. Faculty Knowledge sharing program on “Data Anlytic using R”, NEHU, Shillong. (September 8, 2017).
  3. Workshop on “An introduction to Biomedical Signal Processing using MATLAB”, NEHU, Shillong. (August 12-14, 2017).
  4. Workshop on “Medical Image Processing using MIMICS Innovation Suite”, NEHU, Shillong. (August 10-11, 2017).
  5. Training on PowerLab Data Acquisition System and Lab Chart Software, ADINSTRUMENTS, New Delhi. (January 20-30, 2017).
  6. Workshop on “Advanced tools in MATLAB”, NEHU, Shillong. (September 27, 2016)
  7. Workshop on “MIMICS”, NEHU, Shillong. (September 19-20, 2016)
  8. Workshop on “Introduction to Robotics”, Tezpur University, Assam. (April 29-30, 2016)
  9. Workshop on “Virtual Laboratory”, NEHU, Shillong. (October 30-31, 2015)
  10. Seminar program on “MATLAB for Data Analytics and Computer Vision”, Kolkata. (September 15, 2015)
  11. Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp, NEHU, Shillong. (March 26-28, 2015)
  12. Symposia on “Research Methodology and Biomaterials for Human applications for Clinical Translational Research”, Department of Orthopaedics & Trauma, NEIGRIHMS, Shillong. (March 20-21, 2015)
  13. QIP Short term course on “Advances in Biomedical Engineering”, IIT-Guwahati. (February 25 to March 01, 2015)
  14. 102nd Indian Science Congress, University of Mumbai, India. (January 3-7, 2015)
  15. TEQIP Short term course on “Sophisticated Instruments in Interdisciplinary Research”, IIT-Guwahati. (November 24-27, 2014)
  16. Workshop on “Value proposition personality development and communication skills”, NEHU, Shillong. (September 11-12, 2014)
  17. Workshop on “Advances in computational Neurosciences”, NEHU, Shillong. (March 24-29, 2014)
  18. Short –Term course in SPSS by UGC-Academic Staff College, NEHU, Shillong. (December 2-7, 2013)
  19. North East Conference on “Rehabilitation of Persons with Multiple Disabilities”, Guwahati. (November 27-28, 2013)
  20. Conference on Rehabilitation of Persons with Multiple Disabilities, New Delhi. (September 27-28, 2013)
  21. Brain Storming Workshop on Development of R & D proposals for North Eastern States of India, Tripura State Council for Science and Technology, Agartala & DST, New Delhi. (October 18-19, 2012)
  22. National Conference on “Mathematical Modeling and Computer Simulation”, BHU. (March 25-27, 2011).
  23. Symposium on Brain Aging and Dementia, BHU. (November 29-30, 2010).
  24. Training on Ischemic Model of Rat, CDRI, Lucknow. (September 13-17, 2010).
  25. Magnetic Resonance Imaging training conducted by IIT- BOMBAY. (May 19-23, 2010).
  26. Training on HPLC, UPLC and operating software like Empower from Waters India (P) Ltd. (November 16-17, 2009).
  27. Workshop on Scientific Computing in Biomedical Engineering, HCST. (August 30-31, 2008).
  28. Implant Industrial Training on Bio-Medical Engineering from IIMT, Kolkata. (June 26 to July 15, 2006).
  29. National Technical Symposium on Biomedical Engineering, Siliguri. (April 7-8, 2006).
  30. Implant Industrial Training on Bio-Medical Engineering from Electronic Engineering Corporation, Chennai. (July 25 to August 10, 2005).

Editorial Board Member/Reviewer :

  • Journal of Advanced Emergency Medicine.
  • Springer.
  • ACS Chemical Neuroscience.
  • International Journal of Biomedical Engineering and Science.
  • International Journal of Bionics and Biomaterial.
  • Journal of Biological Engineering Research and Review.
  • International Journal of Biomedical Engineering.
  • Journal of The Institution of Engineers (India): Series B, Springer.
  • Neural Computing and Applications, Springer.
  • International Conference on Computing and Communication Systems (I3CS’16), IT Deptt, NEHU, Shillong.
  • International ConferenceonIndustry Interactive Innovations in Science, Engineering and Technology (I3SET 2016), JIS College of Engineering.
  • Editor in-Chief for the IBRO/APRC Associate School 2017. BME Deptt, NEHU, Shillong.
  • Editor in-Chief for the Conference proceedings (SNCI-ACNN 2015), BME Deptt, NEHU, Shillong.
  • Editor in-Chief for the Conference proceedings (NCRABME-2015). BME Deptt, NEHU, Shillong.
  • National Technical Symposium on Biomedical Engineering, (BIMETS 06), SIT, 2006.

Other Information :

  • Tour Coordinator for the B.Tech Final year students Industrial Tour at ATI-EPI, Dehradun, 2017.
  • Member of School level Academic CALENDER COMMITTEE 2017 onwards.
  • Coordinator for the North-East Chapter of Society for Neurochemistry, India (SNCI).
  • Laboratory In charge (Bioinstrumentation and Signal Processing Laboratory), NEHU, Shillong.
  • Collaborative work mentoring Postdoctoral Research work (UGC Dr. D.S. Kothari Postdoctoral Fellowship).
  • Member of the Department Disciplinary Committee.
  • Member of Departmental Purchase Committee.
  • Team leader in MHRD e-Yantra Robotics Lab Setup Initiative, Tezpur University.
  • Member of the Board of Studies in Information Technology, NEHU, Shillong, (2016-2019).
  • Member of the Board of Studies in Biomedical Engineering, NEHU, Shillong, (2016-2019).
  • Member of the School Board of Technology, NEHU, (2015-2017).
  • Convener for compilation of departmental information of the NEHU-NAAC`s 2015.
  • Coordinator for B.Tech Lateral Entry Admission in Biomedical Engineering, NEHU, Shillong, 2015.
  • Member of the B.Tech lateral Entry Examination Committee, Department of Biomedical Engineering, 2014.
  • Member of the B.Tech Admission Committee at NEHU, Shillong, 2013.
  • Life member of Biomedical Engineering Society of India (BMESI). Membership No: L 832.
  • Life member of Society for Biomaterials and Artificial Organs, India. Membership No: LM 512.
  • Life member of International Brain Research Organization (IBRO).
  • Life member of Society for Neurochemistry, India (SNCI). Membership No: LM-I: 264.
  • Life member of Society for Biotechnologists, India (No: L-492). Membership No: L-492
  • Life Member of Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA). Membership No: No: L24285.
  • Regular member of Society for Neuroscience (SfN). Membership No: 210155996.
  • Regular member of Asian-Pacific Society for Neurochemistry (APSN). Membership No: 17-3-IND-
  • Member of International Society for Neurochemistry (ISN). Membership No: 15542.